• BARNTON & FRODSHAM ANGLING CLUB
  • 2017/2018 Matches (Sunday unless stated)
  • Members must vacate designated match pegs no later than 2 hours before the start of any match being held on any of the Club’s waters.

The draw is made at the car park area appropriate to each venue.

Draw time 9.30am & commences no earlier than 10 minutes before that time, (unless stated otherwise).

Match duration 10.15am to 3.15pm, (unless stated otherwise).

 

 

Date

Match

Venue

18th June

Secretary’s Cup

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

25th June

 

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

2ndJuly

John Burdett Memorial

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

9th July

‘GPO Trophy’ match

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

16th July

Bob Hunt Memorial

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

23rdJuly

Committee Match

Draw: 9.00am

T.B.A.

Fish: 9.30am to 2.00pm

23rd July

Members Match

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

30th July

 

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

6th Aug

 

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

13th Aug

ICI C&P Cup

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

20thAug

 

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

27th Aug

Tommy Shuttlewood Memorial 

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

3rd Sept

 

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

10th Sept

Les Heesom Memorial

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

17th Sept

 

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

24th Sept

Terry Heath Memorial

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

1st Oct

 

Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14-42

8th Oct

 

Middle & Top Cisterns

15th Oct

Brown Cup

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

22nd Oct

Brown Cup

Junior Cistern

29th Oct

Brown Cup

Middle & Top Cisterns

5th Nov

Brown Cup

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

12th Nov

Brown Cup

Junior Cistern

19th Nov

Brown Cup

Middle & Top Cisterns

26th Nov

‘Fur & Feather’ Match

Heesom’s Poolpegs 30.54

3rd Dec

Scott’s Shield

Junior Cistern

10th Dec

Scott’s Shield

Middle & Top Cisterns

17th Dec

Scott’s Shield

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

24thDec

Scott’s Shield

Junior Cistern

7th Jan 2018

Scott’s Shield

Middle & Top Cisterns

14th Jan

Scott’s Shield

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

21st  Jan

Amanda Lester Cup

Junior Cistern

28th Jan

Amanda Lester Cup

Middle & Top Cisterns

4th Feb

Amanda Lester Cup

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

11th Feb

Amanda Lester Cup

Junior Cistern

18th Feb

Amanda Lester Cup

Middle & Top Cisterns

25th Feb

Amanda Lester Cup

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

4th March

 

Junior Cistern

11th March

End of Season Match

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

The match organiser may change the venue or the pegging on the same venue due to adverse weather conditions. If a match location has to be changed remain at original venue for further information.

All persons fishing club waters require an Environment Agency Rod Licence.

All pleasure &match anglers fishing on Heesom’s Pool must always dip all of their nets in the

disinfectant tank provided and rinse them in the adjacent water tanks before they move to their pegs.

The match organiser must ensure that these tanks are chained and locked before the start of a match

                                                  Monday Evening                                                         Wednesday

                                       ‘Appleton Thorn AC’ Series                                               Evening Series

                                          Draw at appropriate car park before 5.30pm                                Draw at appropriate car park before 5.30pm

                                            Duration of all matches 6.00pm to 9.30p                                      Duration of all matches 6.00pm to 9.30pm

 

Date:

Venue:

 

Date:

Venue:

19th June

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

14th June

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

26th  June

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

21st  June

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

3rd  July

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

28th June

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

10th July

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

5th July

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

17th July

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

12th July

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

24th July

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

19th  July

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

Wednesday Matches: William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies  

Draw at appropriate car park before 9.30am   Duration of all matches 10.15am to 3.15pm

 

 

Date:

Venue:

 

Date:

Venue:

26th July

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

16th Aug

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

2nd Aug

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

23rd Aug

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1.29

9th Aug

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

30th Aug

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

        Wednesday Matches

                                                           Draw at appropriate car park before 9.30am                             Duration of all matches 10.15am to 3.15pm

Date:

Venue:

 

Date:

Venue:

6th  Sept

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

 

13th Dec

Junior Cistern

13th  Sept

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

 

20th Dec

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

20th  Sept

Weaver Anderton pegs 28-60

 

27th  Dec

Junior Cistern

27th Sept

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

 

3rd Jan 2018

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

4th Oct

Weaver Anderton pegs 14-42

 

10th Jan

Middle & Top Cisterns

11th Oct

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

 

17th Jan

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

18th  Oct

Weaver Anderton pegs 14-42

 

24th Jan

Middle & Top Cisterns

25th Oct

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

 

31st Jan

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1st Nov

Junior Cistern

 

7th  Feb

Junior Cistern

8th Nov

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

 

14th Feb

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

15th  Nov

Middle & Top Cisterns

 

21st Feb

Junior Cistern

22nd Nov

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

 

28th Feb

Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

29th Nov

Middle & Top Cisterns

 

7th March

Middle & Top Cisterns

6th Dec

Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

 

14thMarch

Junior Cistern

Copies of this Match List, the Club’s Rules and its Constitution), can be accessed at www.bafac.co.uk