Dscf0013

Barnton and Frodsham Angling Club

[Home] [The Club] [Club Waters] [Old Whiskers] [The Club] [Club News] [Club Waters] [Old Whiskers]

CLUB RESULTS

 

Barnton & Frodsham A.C.

Summary of the 2016/17 Match Season:

 

581 anglers fished in the Club’s matches in 2016/17 with 440 weighing-in a total of 1876-5-11. This is an average weight of just over 4¼ lbs.

None of the existing match records were broken during the season but a new weight joined the list as the Committee Match was held for the first time at Cotebrook Mill Pool and this was won by David Carroll with 3-12-0.

Calvin Tagg is the overall Club Champion for 2016/17 with 807 points. During the season Calvin’s wins meant that he collected:

The Hyland Memorial Trophytn_Calvin Tagg

The Cookson Cup

The Clarke Cup

The Scott’s Shield

The Amanda Lester Cup

The John Burdett Memorial Trophy

The Bill Haddock Cup

The ‘Northwich Glass’ Trophy.

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 12th March 2017

 

Wednesday:TopCistern tn_Calvin Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg 1-9-0

Catch –a gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 2(top end of left hand bank

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday:Sunday: ‘End of Season’ match - Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison

1.Mark Emmison 0-3-2

Catch – a perch

Location – peg 37

Method & bait –tip rod with dead red maggot on the hook

 

The overall Club Champion for the 2016/17 season is Calvin Tagg with a cumulative total of 807 points and he collects the ‘Hyland Memorial Cup’

Dave Stewart picks up the ‘Benoy Rose Bowl’ for the heaviest fish caught in a match during the season. This was a common carp of 12-3-0 landed from the Middle Cistern.

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 5th March 2017

tn_Calvin Tagg

MAN OF THE WEEK

 

 

Wednesday:Middle Cistern

1.Calvin Tagg 4-3-0

Catch –perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 2 (middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 10 metres

2.Steve Walker 3-3-0;

Catch –roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg3 (middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole;pinkie at 10 metres

3.Mark Emmison 0-7-0

Catch –roach & rudd

Location – peg 1(middle of right-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole;pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday:Sunday: Final Round of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ Series – Junior Cistern

1.Calvin Tagg 5-14-0

Catch –3 bream to 2½ lbs

Location – peg7(just before the ‘Point’)

Method & bait –pole, worm at 8 metres

2. Dave Stewart 4-7-0

Catch – a hybrid and a tench of 3lbs

Location – peg 6 (on the ‘Point’)

Method & bait –pole, worm at 10 metres

 

Final Overall Points:

Calvin Tagg is the winners of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ for 2017 with 120 points.

Second was Steve Walker with 112 and in third place was Ronnie Durr with 101 points.

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 26th February 2017

 

Wednesday:MiddleCisterntn_Mark Emmison

1.Mark Emmison 9-8-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg8 (middle of right-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, caster & red maggot 5 & 8 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 3-5-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg2(middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

3.Steve Lane 2-2-0

Catch –perch, roach

Location – peg 6(middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 9 metres

 

Sunday:Sunday: 5th Round of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ Series – Middle Cisterntn_Calvin Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg 3-14-0

Catch –a crucian, gudgeon, hybrids, roach & rudd

Location – peg7(middle of right-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 5 & 8 metres

2. Mark Emmison 3-10-12

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 2 (middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole, caster & maggot at 7 metres

3. Ronnie Durr 2-10-2

Catch – gudgeon, hybrids, roach& skimmers

Location – peg 6(middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole; caster & pinkie at 4 & 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 19thFebruary 2017

 

Wednesday: MiddleCistern

1.Dave Stewart 3-6-10

Catch –hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg5 (middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie & worm at 10 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 2-1-11

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg6(far bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

3.Steve Walker 1-12-3

Catch –a hybrid, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 4 (middle of the left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 11 metres

 

Sunday:Sunday: 4th Round of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ Series – Junior Cisterntn_Ronnie_Durr

1.Ronnie Durr 4-7-8

Catch –2 x bream to 2lbs & a crucian of 1½ lbs

Location – peg1 (bank by ‘30s Club’ water)

Method & bait –pole, caster, pellet & worm at 10 metres

2. Mark Emmison 4-0-9

Catch – 2 x bream to 2½ lbs

Location – peg 2 (the ‘point’ on       bank by ‘30s Club’ water)

Method & bait –pole, worm at 11 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 1-13-9

Catch – perch, roach & tench

Location – peg 7 (middle of bank by the roadway to the Middle Cistern)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 3 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 12th  February 2017

 

Wednesday: Top Cisterntn_Steve_Walker

1.Steve Walker 4-6-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 2(middle of the left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 10 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 3-8-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 3(middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

3.Peter Harradine 3-3-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 1(top peg of the left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday:Sunday: 3rdRound of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ Series – Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Steve_Walker

1.Steve Walker 1-8-0

Catch –roach

Location – peg 39

Method & bait –groundbait feeder with maggot on the hook

joint-2. Ronnie Durr 0-9-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 45

Method & bait –groundbait feeder with maggot on the hook

joint-2. Dave Stewart 0-9-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 43

Method & bait –groundbait feeder with maggot on the hook

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 5th February 2017

 

Wednesday:Middle Cistern

1.Dave Stewart 13-15-0

Catch –a common carp of 12-3-0, gudgeon, perch & roach

Location – peg 2(on roadway bank, first peg left of the entrance gate)

Method & bait –pole, caster &d maggot at 7metres

2.Peter Harradine 4-2-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg (middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at metres

 

Sunday:Sunday: 2ndRound of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ Series – Middle & Top Cisternstn_Dave Blears

1.Dave Blears 3-13-0

Catch –perch

Location – peg 5, (Middle Cistern; middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie & pellet at 10 metres

2. Ronnie Durr 3-8-0

Catch –a perch

Location – peg 9,(Top Cistern; middle of the left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10metres

joint-3. Dave Stewart 2-4-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch & skimmers

Location – peg 6 (Middle Cistern)

Method & bait –pole; caster & pinkie at 10 metres

joint-3. Calvin Tagg 2-4-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 10 (Top Cistern)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 9 metres  

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 29th January 2017

 

Wednesday: Middle Cisterntn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 2-8-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2(on roadway bank, left of the entrance gate)

Method & bait –pole, caster & red maggot at 5 & 10 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 1-11-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg (middle of far bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 8 metres

3. Peter Harradine 1-8-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 3 (middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole; maggot & pinkie at 9 metres

 

 

Sunday: Sunday: 1st Round of the ‘Amanda Lester Cup’ Series – Junior Cisterntn_Steve_Walker

1. Steve Walker 0-4-0

Catch –perch

Location – peg 1, (bank by ‘30s Club’ water)

Method & bait – pole, pinkie at 9 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 0-1-0

Catch –a perch

Location – peg 6,(middle of the bank by roadway leading to Anderton Boat Lift car park)

Method & bait –pole; worm at 7 metres

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 22ndJanuary 2017

 

Wednesday: Middle Cisterntn_Calvin Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg 5-1-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 2(by the corner water lilies on roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole, maggot & pinkie 8 metres

2.Steve Lane 3-7-4

Catch –hybrids, perch & roach

Location – peg 3 (middle of left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; caster, maggot & pinkie at 8 metres

3. Dave Stewart 2-9-9

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 1 (middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday: Sunday: Final Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ Series – Middle & Top Cisternstn_Steve_Walker

1.Steve Walker 4-5-0

Catch – crucians, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 2(Middle Cistern, middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait –pole, maggot at 10 metres

2. Peter Harradine 4-4-0

Catch –gudgeon, hybrids, perch & roach

Location – peg 9 (Top Cistern, top-end of left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 6 metres

3. Mark Emmison 3-10-0

Catch –perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 8(Top Cistern, bottom-end of left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; red maggot & worm at 5&11 metres

 

Final Overall Points: Joint-winners of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ for 2016/17 are Peter Harradine and

Calvin Tagg with 97 points each.

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 15thJanuary 2017

 

Wednesday:TopCistern

1.John Barton 2-12-0

Catch –perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 3 (middle of left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, caster, maggot & worm at 6 metres

2.Dave Stewart 1-11-0

Catch –hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 4 (middle of bottom bank with back to the Works)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie &maggot at 6 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 1-5-0

Catch –roach & rudd

Location – peg 2 (bottom end of left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 7 ]#[;’metres

 

Sunday: 5th Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ Series – Junior Cistern

1.Dave Stewart 0-11-5

Catch –perch &roach

Location – peg 1(bank by ‘30s Club’ water)

Method & bait –pole, worm at 8 metres

2. Steve Walker 0-6-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 3 (bank by roadway leading to Anderton Boat Lift car park)

Method & bait –pole; worm at 10 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 0-3-4

Catch –perch

Location – peg 1(bank by the roadway to the Middle Cistern)

Method & bait –pole; worm at 4 & 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 8thJanuary 2017

 

Wednesday:JuniorCistern tn_Bob Foster

1.Bob Foster 1-2-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 4 (middle of bank by the roadway to the Middle Cistern)

Method & bait –pole, worm at 10 metres

2.Peter Harradine 1-0-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 1 (bank by ‘30s Club’ water)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie & maggot at 7 metres

 

Sunday:4thRound of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ Series – Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

Match fished but none of the competitors caught.

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 1st January 2017

 

Wednesday:TopCistern tn_Peter_Harradine

1.Peter Harradine 1-11-0

Catch –roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 2 (left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 8 metres

2.Steve Lane 0-15-0

Catch –perch

Location – peg 1 (left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole;pinkie & worm at 3 & 9 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 18thDecember 2016

 

Wednesday:TopCistern

1.Steve Lane 4-2-0

Catch –a perch of 2½ lbs, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2 (left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, caster & pinkie at 3 & 9 metres

2.Peter Harradine 2-14-0

Catch –perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 4 (top-end of left-hand  bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie & maggot at 9 metres

3. Dave Stewart 2-5-0

Catch –hybrids & roach

Location – peg9 (right-handbank by the steps)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 7 metres

 

 

Sunday:3rd Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ Series – Middle & Top Cisternstn_Calvin Tagg

1. Calvin Tagg 2-14-0

Catch –roach & rudd

Location – peg 6 (Middle Cistern, by the corner water lilies)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 6 & 8 metres

joint-2. Ronnie Durr 2-3-0

Catch –rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 2(Top Cistern, middle of left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

joint-2. Dave Stewart 2-3-0

Catch –skimmers

Location – peg 7(Middle Cistern middle of bottom bank)

Method & bait –pole; worm at 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 11thDecember 2016

Wednesday:Junior Cisterntn_Bob Foster

1.Bob Foster 6-3-0

Catch –perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 5 (on the ‘point’ facing the roadway leading to the Anderton Lift car park)

Method & bait –pole, worm at 9 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 1-8-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 4 (on the bank wit back to roadway leading to the Middle Cistern)

Method & bait –pole;pinkie& maggot at 4 & 8 metres

3. Peter Harradine 1-4-0

Catch –roach & rudd

Location – peg1 (on the left-hand bank from the entrance from car parking area)

Method & bait –pole, caster & pinkie at 7 metres

 

Sunday:2nd Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ Series – Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Calvin Tagg

1. Calvin Tagg 0-6-0

Catch –hybrid, a perch & a roach

Location – peg 16

Method & bait –tip rod with pinkie on the hook

2. Peter Harradine 0-4-0

Catch –perch

Location – peg 8

Method & bait –tip rod with maggot & pinkie on the hook

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 4th December 2016

 

Wednesday:TopCistern

1.George Barber 13-9-0

Catch –a common carp of 11-5-0, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2 (right-hand corner of bank with back to the Works)

Method & bait –pole, bread at 8 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 3-3-0

Catch –perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 3 (right- hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie & worm at 6 & 8 metres

3. Dave Blears 2-14-0

Catch –perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg1 (left-hand corner of bank with back to the Works)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie & worm at 10 metres

 

 

Sunday:1st Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ Series – Top Cisterntn_Peter_Harradine

1. Peter Harradine 2-9-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 1 (top of the steps)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 10 metres

2. Mark Emmison 1-5-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 2 (first peg on left-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole; worm & maggot at 5 &10 metres

3. Steve Walker 0-5-0

Catch –roach

Location – peg 8(first peg on right-hand bank)

Method & bait –pole, maggot at 6 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week-ending 27th November 2016

 

Wednesday: JuniorCistern

1.George Barber 10-2-0

Catch –a common carp of 4-15-0, a crucian & roach

Location – peg 2 (bank in front of ‘30s Club’ water)

Method & bait –pole, bread & pellet at 6 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 4-6-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, roach & a tench of 2lbs

Location – peg 3 (middle of the bank next to roadway to Anderton Lift car park)

Method & bait –pole; pinkie at 10 metres

3. Dave Stewart 2-2-0

Catch –a crucian of 1½ lbs & roach

Location – peg4 (bank by roadway leading to the Middle Cistern)

Method & bait –pole, pinkie at 11 metres

 

Sunday:‘ Fur & Feather match’, Heesom’s Pool all pegs

Match fished but none of the competitors caught.

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 20th November 2016

Wednesday, Top Cistern

1. Dave Stewart 4-1-0

Catch –roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 3(on bottom ban, next to tree

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

2. Bob Foster 3-13-0

Catch –a perch of 1-14-0, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2(on bottom bank)

Method & bait – pole; worm at 8 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 2-1-0

Catch –roach

Location – peg 4 (top bank by the steps)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 8 metres

 

 

Sunday,Final Round, ‘Brown Cup’ series: Middle & Top Cisternstn_Calvin_Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg 2-15-0

Catch –roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg3, Middle Cistern (by lily pads in corner of bank by the roadway)

Method & bait – pole; pinkieat11 metres

2.Ronnie Durr 1-13-0

Catch – roach& skimmers

Location – peg 2,Middle Cistern (on bank by the roadway)

Method & bait – pole;pinkie at 11 metrestn_Dave Blears

3.Mark Emmison 1-7-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 13; Top Cistern(right-hand bank by the steps)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 6 metres

 

Final Overall Points: Winner of the ‘Brown Cup’ for 2016 is Dave Blears with 114 points

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 13th November 2016

 

 

Wednesday, Middle Cistern

John Barton 3-4-0

Catch –roach, rudd& skimmers

Location – peg 3 (by lily pads in the corner of roadway bank)

Method & bait – pole; caster & maggot at 8 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 2-9-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 4(bottom bank by lily pads)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 10 metres

 

 

Sunday,Round 5, ‘Brown Cup’ series: Junior Cistern

1.Dave Blears 5-4-0tn_Dave Blears

Catch –roach, rudd, skimmers & a tench of 2lbs

Location – peg 8 (by the reeds on the bank by the roadway leading to Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole red maggot & pinkie at 11 metres

joint-2.Tony Carr 4-15-0

Catch – a bream of 2lbs, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 1

Method & bait – pole red maggot at 11 metres

joint-2. Steve Walker 4-15-0

Catch – gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 11 metres

4. Dave Stewart 4-6-0

Catch – a bream of 2lbs, perch & roach

Location – peg 5 (middle of the bank by the roadway leading to the Lift car park)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie & worm at 11 metres

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 6th November 2016

 

Wednesday, Middle Cistern

Dave Stewart 1-11-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 3 (middle of roadway bank)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie & worm at 7 metres

2. Terry Archer 1-8-0

Catch –perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 8(middle of far bank)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 8 metres

 

Sunday,Round 4, ‘Brown Cup’ series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Ronnie_Durr

1.Ronnie Durr 2-10-0

Catch –perch& roach 

Location – peg10

Method & bait – pole maggot at 10 metres and tip rod with maggot

2.Mark Emmison 1-10-0

Catch – perch & roach 

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – pole maggot & worm at 9 metres

3. Dave Blears 0-5-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 6

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 11 metres

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 30th October 2016

 

Wednesday, Junior Cistern

Dave Stewart 12-3-0

Catch –crucians & skimmers

Location – peg 4 (side next to roadway leading to Middle & Top Cisterns)

Method & bait – pole; worm at 7 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 7-15-0

Catch –bream, roach, rudd & tench

Location – peg 2 (‘30s Club’ bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

 

Sunday,Round 3, ‘Brown Cup’ series: Middle & Top Cisterns

1.Dave Stewart 9-2-0

Catch –hybrids, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg10 (Top Cistern, top of the steps)

Method & bait – poledead maggot & worm at 8 metres

2.Ronnie Durr 7-5-0

Catch – hybrids & roach

Location – peg 12 (Top Cistern, middle of right-hand bank)

Method & bait – pole dead maggot & worm at 10 metres

3. Terry Archer 4-14-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 11 (Top Cistern, right-hand bank)

Method & bait – pole pellet & pinkie at 8 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 23rdOctober2016

 

Wednesday, Middle Cistern

George Barber 5-13-0

Catch – crucians, roach & rudd

Location – peg 4 (bottom peg on roadway bank)

Method & bait – pole; caster at 6 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 4-8-0

Catch – crucians, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 2 (second peg from gate on roadway bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

3T. Archer 3-15-0

Catch –roach & rudd and a 2lb tench

Location – peg 5 (middle of bottom bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

 

 

Sunday,Round 2, ‘Brown Cup’ series: Junior Cistern

1.Dave Stewart*

Catch –bream, roach & skimmers

Location – peg5 (roadway leading to Anderton Lift car park)

Method & bait – pole red maggot at 10 metres

2.John Barton*

Catch – bream, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 9 (on the ‘Point’

Method & bait – pole red maggot at 8 metres

Peter Harradine*

Catch – roach & tench

Location – peg 8 (roadway leading to Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole maggot& pinkie at 5 metres

4.Dave Blears*

Catch –roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 14(‘30s Club’ bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

*(Note: weights not submitted by match organiser)

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 16th October 2016

 

Wednesday, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30- 54tn_Calvin Tagg

Calvin Tagg*

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 4 & 6 metres

2. George Barber*

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 48

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Peter Robinson*

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

*(Note: weights not submitted by match organiser)

 

 

Sunday,Round 1, ‘Brown Cup’ series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1.John Barton 1-4-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg51

Method & bait – polered maggot at 10 metres

joint-2.Terry Archer 1-1-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole red maggot at 8 metres

joint-2.Calvin Tagg1-1-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole maggot & pinkie at 5 metres

4. J. Lucidarme 0-4-0

Catch –perch

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 9th October 2016

 

Wednesday, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 14-42tn_Bob Foster

Bob Foster 1-14-0

Catch –gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 4 metres

2. Peter Robinson 1-5-0

Catch –gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 & 7 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 1-3-0

Catch –gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 & 8 metres

 

Sunday, Middle Cisterntn_Steve Furfie

1.Steve Furfie 6-13-0

Catch – crucians, roach & rudd

Location – peg 4, (last peg on bank next to road way)

Method & bait – pole maggot at 6 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 3-15-0

Catch – gudgeon, rudd & a tench of 2½lbs

Location – peg 9, (center of top bank)

Method & bait – pole maggot & pinkie at 8 metres

3. Bob Norris 3-6-0

Catch – gudgeon, aperch of 1½lbs, roach &rudd

Location – peg 5, (center of bottom bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 2nd October 2016

 

Wednesday, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Peter_Robinson

1.Peter Robinson 3-4-0

Catch –perch, roach & a skimmer

Location – peg 53

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 5 & 9 metres

2. Bob Foster 2-8-0

Catch –perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 8 metres

3. Phil Hawkins 1-14-0

Catch –perch & a roach

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 9 metres

 

Sunday,River Weaver, Anderton tn_Bob Foster

1.Bob Foster 2-4-0

Catch –perch, roach &a skimmer of 1½ lb

Location – peg 20

Method & bait – pole maggot at 7 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 2-0-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole maggot & pinkie at 4 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 25h September 2016

 

Wednesday, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Peter_Harradine

1.Peter Harradine 1-8-0

Catch – roach & skimmer

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 3 metres

joint-2. George Barber 0-15-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 5 metres

joint-2. Steve Walker 0-15-0

Catch –gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

4. Alan Brown 0-12-0

Catch-gudgeon, perch & roach 

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 5 metres

 

Sunday –‘Terry Heath Memorial match’, Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Peter_Harradine

1.Peter Harradine 7-12-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole maggot at 8 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 6-1-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole maggot at 6 metres

3. Peter Robinson 3-6-0

Catch-perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – waggler rod with maggot on the hook

 

Peter Harradine wins the ‘Terry Heath Rose Bowl’

Calvin Tagg wins the ‘Northwich Glass’ Trophy

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 18h September 2016

 

Wednesday, Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

1.Alan Brown 5-5-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 3

Method & bait – tip rod; groundbait feeder with maggot on the hook

2. Calvin Tagg 4-12-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – pole; red maggot up-water at 11 metres

3. John Barton 4-8-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 17

Method & bait – pole at 10 metres and tip rod; caster and red maggot as bait

 

Sunday –River Weaver, Anderton tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 4-1-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 22

Method & bait – pole maggot at 7 metres

2.Alan Brown 3-12-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 24

Method & bait – pole at 8 metres and tip rod; maggot on the hook

3. Steve Furfie 3-11-0

Catch- chublets, perch & roach 

Location – peg 25

Method & bait – stick float rod; maggot fished two rod lengths out

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 11th September 2016

 

Wednesday, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve Furfie

1.Steve Furfie 10-7-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; white & red maggot at 10 metres

2. Peter Robinson 4-15-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – waggler; maggot to centre of the River

3. Alan Brown 3-12-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 6 metres

 

Sunday –‘Les Heesom Memorial match’, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30 - 54tn_Steve Furfie

1.Steve Furfie 5-5-0

Catch –roach & rudd

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole white maggot at 14 metres

2.Mark Emmison 4-3-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, red maggot & worm at 6 metres

3. Peter Robinson 3-2-0

Catch-roach & skimmers

Location – peg 43

Method & bait – pole& waggler with maggot on the hook

4. Alan Brown 2-11-0

Catch- perch & rudd

Location – peg 53

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 16 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 4th September 2016

Final Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’:

Wednesday, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Calvin_Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg 12-12-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 6 metres

2. Ian Eyes 11-2-0

Catch –chublets, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 6 metres

3. Steve Walker 9-1-0

Catch –dace & roach

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole; pinkie, maggot & worm at 4 metres

 

Final Overall points:

Joint-1.Alan Brown & Calvin Tagg 94 points and share the ‘William (Bill) Haddock) Trophy’; 

2. Bob Foster 83 points and wins the ‘E & H Cross Cup’

 

Sunday –River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 8-1-0

Catch –dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole caster & maggot at 11 metres

2.Alan Brown 7-6-0

Catch – dace, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at8 metres

3. Steve Furfie 7-2-0

Catch-roach

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; white maggot at 8 metres

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 28th August 2016

5th Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’:

Wednesday, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29tn_Terry_Archer

1.Terry Archer 8-12-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

2. Alan Brown 4-14-0

Catch –hybrids & roach

Location – peg 17

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 12 metres

3. George Barber 4-12-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole; pinkie, maggot & worm at 4 metres

 

Sunday –River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve Walker

1.Steve Walker 19-11-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach & skimmers to 1½ lbs

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole at 10 metres then slider and also tip rod all with maggot as bait

2.Peter Harradine 10-14-0

Catch – roach to 7ozs & skimmers to a 1lb

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole, maggot at7 metres

3. Peter Robinson 10-0-0

Catch-gudgeon, roach & skimmers to 1 lb

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 21st August 2016

 

4th Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’:

Wednesday, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Peter_Harradine

1.Peter Harradine 7-5-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

2. Bob Foster 6-12-0

Catch –gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

3. Peter Robinson 5-10-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

 

Sunday –Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 3-8-0

Catch –hybrids, perch & roach

Location – peg 49

Method & bait – pole, worm & red maggot at 9 metres

2.Dave Stewart 3-4-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 8 metres

3. Terry Archer 3-1-0

Catch-perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 48

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 2 & 8 metres

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 14th August 2016

 

3rdRound of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’:

Wednesday, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54

1.Alan Brown 6-10-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 5-4-0

Catch –a crucian of 1½ lbs, perch & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

3. Phil Hawkins 4-4-0

Catch –perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 45

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

 

Sunday –‘I.C.I. C& P Trophy’, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1.Dave Stewart 10-11-0

Catch –hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole, caster & maggot at 11 metres

2.Calvin Tagg 8-11-0

Catch – hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

3. Steve Lewis 6-4-0

Catch – dace perch & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

4. Mark Emmison 4-6-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 7 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 7th August 2016

 

2nd Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’:

Wednesday, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Peter_Harradine

1.Peter Harradine 16-2-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 10-12-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, perch & roach 

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

3. Alan Brown 8-13-0

Catch – a bream of 2lbs, hybrids & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

 

Sunday –Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29tn_Bob_Norris

1.Bob Norris 5-1-0

Catch –a bream of 3lbs, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 16

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

joint-2. Bob Foster 4-10-0

Catch – crucians, perch, & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

joint-2. Calvin Tagg 4-10-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 31st July 2016

 

Final Round, ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: tn_Steve Walker

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1.Steve Walker 23-14-0

Catch – bream to 4¾ lbs, dace & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot 11 metres

2. John Lyon 7-10-0

Catch –bream to 3lbs, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole, maggot 10 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 5-10-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

 

Final Overall points:

joint 1.Mark Emmison & John Lyon 95 points (share the ‘Hazlehurst Cup’); 

2. Calvin Tagg 66 points, (wins the ‘Cookson Cup’)

Steve Walker collects the ‘Appleton Thorne A.C. Cup’ for the heaviest individual weight in a match in this Series with 31-0-0

 

1st Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’:

Wednesday, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1.Alan Brown 3-12-0

Catch – a crucian, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 54

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 6 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 3-2-0

Catch –perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 47

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

3. Phil Hawkins 3-1-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 45

Method & bait – pole;maggot at 8 metres

 

Sunday – River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60 tn_Peter_Harradine

1.Peter Harradine 18-0-0

Catch –gudgeon, roach & skimmers (to 1½lbs)

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 9-14-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

3. Alan Brown 9-6-0

Catch – a bream of 3lbs, roach, rudd & skimmers.

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 12 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 24th July 2016

 

5th Round, ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1.John Lyon 5-2-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 3 & 5 metres

2. Steve Walker 2-8-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 14

Method & bait – alternated between pole at 5 metres & waggler with maggot as bait

 

Final Round, Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve Walker

1.Steve Walker 7-11-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 11 metres

2. Craig Brewin 7-0-0

Catch –a bream of 3lbs, crucians, perch & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

3. Steve Lane 5-11-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 11 metres

 

Final Overall points:tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 86 points (wins the ‘Fairfield Cup’; 

joint-2. Calvin Tagg & Steve Walker 77 points, (share ‘The Clarke Cup’)

 

 

Sunday – ‘Members match’, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Calvin Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg 14-2-0

Catch –hybrids, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Bob Foster 7-2-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 53

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 4 & 9 metres

 

Sunday – ‘Committee Match’, Cotebrook Mill Pool, pegs 12-25

1. Dave Carroll 3-12-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 14

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

2. Bob Norris 2-2-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 17

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

3. Pat Colgan 1-6-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 13

Method & bait –pole, maggot at 8 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 17th July 2016

 

4th Round, ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve Walker

1. Steve Walker 31-0-0

Catch – 9 x bream to 3½ lbs, hybrids, roach & rudd

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

2. Mark Emmison 19-0-0

Catch –5 x bream to 3lbs, chublets, eels & roach

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; red maggot 11 metres

3. Dave Stewart 17-6-0

Catch –a bream of 3lbs, chublets, eels, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole, caster & maggot at 7 metres

 

5thRound, Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Steve Walker

1. Steve Walker 9-7-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – waggler rod with maggot on the hook

2. Mark Emmison 4-6-0

Catch –a bream of 3lbs,crucians, perch & skimmers

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole; dead red maggot & worm at 9 metres

3. John Lyon 4-0-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 53

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

 

Sunday – ‘Bob Hunt Memorial match’, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve Walker

1. Steve Walker 13-9-0

Catch –3 x bream to 4lbs, chublets, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres alternated with a tip rod with maggot

2. Mark Emmison 11-8-0

Catch – 2 x bream to 3lbs, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 11 metres

3. Mick Malam 8-13-0

Catch – dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, white maggot at 10 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 10th July 2016

 

3rd Round, ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 6-2-0

Catch – crucians, perch, rudd & tench

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole,dead red maggot at 4 & 5 metres

2. John Lyon 3-15-0

Catch –hybrids, perch, rudd& a skimmer of 1½ lbs

Location – peg 49

Method & bait – pole; maggot 4 metres

3. Peter Robinson 1-14-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

 

4th Round, Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 17-8-0

Catch – 4x bream to 4-10-0; roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 11 metres

2. Craig Brewin 12-7-0

Catch – 3 x bream to 4-7-0, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at10 metres

3. Steve Walker 11-12-0

Catch – eels, gudgeon, perch roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

 

Sunday –  Heesom’s Pool, –GPO Trophy’ pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison03

1.Mark Emmison 3-12-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 53

Method & bait – pole, dead red maggot at 7 metres

2. Bob Norris 2-14-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 54

Method & bait – pole,maggot at10 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 2-13-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 3rd JULY2016

 

2nd Round, ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 15-4-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach, rudd, skimmers & tench

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot & caster at 6 metres

2. Bob Norris 4-4-0

Catch –perch, roach & tench

Location – peg 16

Method & bait – pole; maggot close-in against reeds

3. Mark Emmison 3-12-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole, maggot & caster at 4 metres

 

3rd Round, Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Bob_Norris

1. Bob Norris 32-9-0

Catch – 10 x bream to 5¼ lbs; chub & roach

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

2. Steve Walker 13-6-0

Catch – 3 x bream to 3lbs, chub, eel & roach

Location – peg 34

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Steve Lane 13-3-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; caster & maggot at 10 metres

 

Sunday – ‘John Burdett Memorial match’, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Calvin_Tagg

1.Calvin Tagg22-0-0

Catch –5 x bream to 4lbs, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 10 metres

2. Mark Emmison 15-14-0

Catch – 4 x bream to 4lbs. hybrids, roach & rudd

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, caster & dead red maggot at10 metres

3. Steve Walker 10-15-0

Catch – an eel, dace, hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 26th June 2016

 

1st Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: tn_Mark Emmison03

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Mark Emmison 12-1-0

Catch – 2 x bream to 3lbs, chub, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole, maggot & caster at 10 metres

2. Steve Lane 9-1-0

Catch –chub, perch, roach, rudd& skimmers

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

3.Calvin Tagg 7-13-0

Catch – 2 x bream to 3-11-0, chublets, roach & rudd

Location – peg 35

Method & bait – pole,maggot at 4 metres

 

2nd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 6-1-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole, maggot close-in against reeds

2. Dave Stewart 5-3-0

Catch – a small tench, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 6

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

3. Mike Daniels2-14-0

Catch – perch, rudd & small tench

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole;maggot at 4 metres

 

Sunday –River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Dave Stewart 15-12-0

Catch –chub, roach to ½lb & skimmers

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

2. Steve Walker 14-10-0

Catch – dace, roach to ½ lb

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

3. Mick Malam 14-1-0

Catch – roach to ½lb & skimmers

Location – peg 34

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 19th June 2016

 

1st Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Bob_Norris

1. Bob Norris 7-15-0

Catch – a bream of 2-5-0, crucians, perch, roach, rudd & tench

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 3 metres

2. Roy Garton 5-2-0

Catch – rudd & tench (one at 4-6-0)

Location – peg 49

Method & bait – pole; pellet at 3 metres

3. Mark Emmison 5-0-0

Catch – perch, rudd & small tench

Location – peg 53

Method & bait – pole; caster, maggot & worm fished close-in at 2 metres

 

Sunday - Secretary’s Cup: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Mark Emmison03

1. Mark Emmison 8-6-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 5 metres

2. Peter Robinson 7-7--0

Catch – perch, rudd & small tench

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – rod with waggler with maggot on the hook, presented close to reeds

3. Dave Stewart 5-4-0

Catch – perch& rudd

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 5 metres