RESULTS 2017 - 2018

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 12th November 2017

 

Wednesday:  Middle & Top Cisternstn_Steve_Furfie

1.  Steve Furfie 6-4-1

Catch – crucians, gudgeon, perch (one of 1½lbs), roach & rudd

Location: peg 3 (Middle Cistern, in the corner of the roadway bank by the lily pads)

Method & bait – pole; red maggot & pinkie at 8 & 9 metres

2. Steve Walker 3-14-4

Catch – roach, rudd & skimmers

Location: peg? (Middle Cistern, middle of right-hand bank from entrance gate)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

3. Peter Harradine 3-11-2

Catch –   a hybrid of 12ozs, perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location: peg 5 (Middle Cistern, middle of far bank from entrance gate)

Method & bait – pole; caster & red maggot at 8 metres

 

Sunday: 5th round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Junior Cistern

1.  Dave Stewart 5-4-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & a tench of 2½lbs

Location: peg 9 (on the ‘point’ on right-hand bank from the car park)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

2. Steve Furfie 3-11-2

Catch – a crucian of 1½lbs, perch, roach & rudd

Location: peg 10, (right-hand bank)

Method & bait – pole; red maggot & pinkie at 10 & 11 metres

3. Mark Emmison 2-7-8

Catch – a bream of 1½lbs perch & roach

Location: peg 11 (right-hand bank)

Method & bait – pole; red maggot & worm at 10 metres

Overall points to-date:

1. Calvin Tagg 107 points; 2. Tony Carr 98 points; 3. Dave Blears 93 points

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 5th November 2017

 

Wednesday:  Junior Cisterna_tn_Peter_Harradine03_1

1.  Peter Harradine 8-10-0;

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & rudd

Location: peg 9 (on the ‘point’ on right-hand bank from the car park)

Method & bait – pole & waggler rod; maggot at 8 metres

2. John Barton 7-9-0   

Catch – gudgeon, hybrids, roach & rudd

Location: peg 11(right-hand bank from the car park)

Method & bait – pole; caster at 4 & 8 metres

3. Dave Stewart 6-4-0

Catch –   crucians to 1lb, perch & roach

Location: peg 2 (on the ‘point’ on left--hand bank from the car park)

Method & bait – pole; maggot, pinkie & worm at 10 metres

 

Sunday: 4th round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Dave Blears

1.  Dave Blears 0-11-9 

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location: peg 43

Method & bait – pole at 10 metres and tip rod at distance; maggot as bait

2. Peter Harradine 0-9-1

Catch – roach

Location: peg 40

Method & bait – tip rod with dead maggot on the hook

3. Calvin Tagg 0-4-2

Catch –   perch roach & rudd

Location:?

Method & bait – pole; pinkie & worm at 10 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1.Dave Blears 93 points; 2. Calvin Tagg 86 points; 3. Tony Carr 76 points

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 29th October 2017

 

Wednesday:  River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14 -42tn_Steve_Walker2

1.  Steve Walker 14-10-0

Catch – an eel of 1lb, roach & skimmers

Location: peg 22

Method & bait – groundbait feeder with maggot on the hook

2. Dave Stewart 13-6-0

Catch – perch roach & skimmers

Location: peg 23

Method & bait – groundbait feeder with maggot & worm as bait

3. Ray Lambert 11-10-0

Catch –   2 x bream to 2½ lb, roach & skimmers

Location: peg 24

Method & bait – groundbait feeder with red maggot & worm as bait

 

Sunday: 3rd round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Middle & Top Cisterns

1.  Tony Carr 4-10-8

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location: peg 2, (Middle Cistern in corner of roadway bank, by lilies)

Method & bait – pole: red maggot at 11 metres

2. Peter Harradine 3-5-5

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location: peg 6, (Middle Cistern, in the centre of far bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. John Barton 3-4-14

Catch –   perch roach & rudd

Location: peg 4, (Middle Cistern, left-hand corner of far bank)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 10 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 22nd October 2017

Wednesday:  River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14 -42

Results not provided by match organisers.

 

Sunday:  2nd Round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Junior Cisterntn_Mark_Emmison

1.  Mark Emmison 7-1-0

Catch – crucians to 1lb, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location: peg 1, (1st peg on left-hand bank from car park)

Method & bait – pole: dead red maggot & worm at 6 metres

2. Tony Carr 5-4-0

Catch – crucians to 1lb, perch roach & rudd

Location: peg 2, (left-hand bank from car park)

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 10 metres

3. Steve Furfie 2-12-0

Location: peg 7, (on the ‘point’ on right-hand bank from car park)

Catch –   perch roach & rudd

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 15h October 2017

 

Wednesday:  Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Peter_Robinson

1. Peter Robinson 2-4-6

Catch – perch & rudd

Location: peg 11

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 1-12-1

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 4 & 10 metres

3. Tony Carr 0-11-7

Catch –   roach

Method & bait – not known

 

Sunday:  1st Round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Dave Blears

1.  Dave Blears 1-10-12

Catch – perch & rudd

Location: peg 18

Method & bait – long pole with maggot on the hook

2. M. Bell 1-8-6

Catch – perch, a roach & a rudd

Method & bait – pole with maggot & worm as bait

3. Calvin Tagg 1-8-5

Catch –   perch

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm  at 5 metres

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 8th October 2017

 

Wednesday:  Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14-42

Tony Carr 11-5-0

Catch – a bream, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 24

Method & bait – pole with red maggot as hook bait at 8 metres

2. Peter Harradine 8-13-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 22

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Peter Robinson 8-4-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 23

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

 

Sunday:  Middle Cisterntn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 7-3-0

Catch – roach, skimmers & a tench of 1½ lbs

Method & bait – not known

2. Ronnie Durr 6-6-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Method & bait – not known

3. Calvin Tagg 4-7-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Method & bait – not known

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 1st October 2017

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54a_tn_Peter_Harradine03_1

1. Peter Harradine 4-15-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – tip rod with maggot on the hook

2. Tony Carr 0-13-8

Catch – perch

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole with maggot as bait

 

Sunday:  Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14-42tn_Ronnie_Durr

1.  Ronnie Durr 20-7-0

Catch – bream & roach

Location – peg 21

Method & bait – pole & tip rod with maggot

2. Tony Carr 13-1-0

Catch – bream & roach

Location – peg 23

Method & bait – pole with maggot as bait

3. Peter Harradine 12-14-0

Catch – bream & roach

Location – peg 22

Method & bait – pole with maggot as bait

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 24th September 2017

 

Wednesday: River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. M. Bell 30-8-0

Catch – 15 bream.7 roach

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – tip rod with caster and worm as hook bait

2. Steve Furfie 17-8-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – not known

3. Peter Harradine 11-8-0

Catch – bream & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – not known

 

Sunday:  ‘Terry Heath Memorial’ match Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 4-1-8

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – not known

2. Ronnie Durr 3-3-8

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – not known

3. Dave Blears 2-7-12

Catch – rudd

Location – peg 7

Method & bait – not known

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 17th September 2017

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29tn_Peter_Robinson

1. Peter Robinson 0-9-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

2. Tony Carr 0-2-0

Catch – a roach

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; red maggot 10 metres

 

Sunday:  River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Walker2

1. Steve Walker 37-5-0

Catch – 21 bream to 3½ lbs, a roach & a skimmer

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – tip rod with groundbait feeder and maggot on the hook

2. Steve Furfie 11-2-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

3. John Lyon 10-12-0

Catch –gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 10th September 2017

 

Wednesday: River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Tony Carr 25-9-0

Catch – 11 bream to 4-11-0, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

2. John Barton 10-8-0

Catch – a bream of 3lbs & roach

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; caster & maggot 8 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 8-3-0

Catch – a bream of 3lbs, dace, gudgeon, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 5 metres

 

Sunday: ‘Les Heesom memorial’ match, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 5-6-0

Catch – a tench of 4½lbs, roach & rudd

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, dead red maggot & worm at 8 metres

2. Alan Brown 1-10-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

3. Alan Forster 1-8-0

Catch – perch, roach and a skimmer

Location – peg 48

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres 

4. Bob Norris 0-11-0

Catch – a perch & a roach

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 3rd September 2017

 

Wednesday: Final Round of the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’ series

River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Alan Brown 6-4-0

Catch – a bream of 3½ lbs, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

2. Tony Carr 4-8-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & a skimmer

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; red maggot 4 metres

3. John Barton 4-1-0

Catch – a bream of 2lbs, chublets, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, pinkie at 7 metres

 

Final overall points:

Joint-1 Allan Brown & Tony Carr 108 points and they share the ‘William (Bill) Haddock Cup’

3. Ray Lambert 86 points wins ‘The E & H Cross Cup’

 

Sunday: River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 3-8-0

Catch – gudgeon, a perch of 1lb, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 11 metres

2. Peter Robinson 3-4-0

Catch – dace, gudgeon, perch & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 1-15-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; maggot  and pinkie at 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 27th August 2017

 

Wednesday: 5th Round of the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’ series

Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 5-5-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 3 & 6 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 3-15-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 3

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 6 & 14 metres

3. Alan Brown 3-11-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 11

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 10 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1. Tony Carr 89 points; 2.Alan Brown 88 points; 3. Steve Furfie 74 points

 

Sunday: ‘Tommy Shuttlewood Memorial’ match, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 9-10-0

Catch – 3 bream to 2½ lbs, dace, an eel, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

2. John Darlington 2-2-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach & a skimmer of 1½ lbs

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 12 metres

3. Steve Walker 2-1-0

Catch – dace, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 20th August 2017

 

Wednesday: 4th Round of the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’ series

River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Ray Lambert 5-0-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

2. Tony Carr 3-11-0

Catch – a bream of 2 ½lbs, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 10 metres

3. Steve Furfie 2-3-0

Catch – an eel of 1lb, gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1. Steve Furfie 74 points; 2. Tonty Carr 73 points; 3.Alan Brown 70 points

 

Sunday: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 2-5-0

Catch – perch & roach,

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 8 metres

2. John Barton 2-4-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

joint-3. Alan Brown 1-7-0

Catch – hybrids, perch & rudd

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – tip rod with maggot on the hook

joint-3.  John Lyon 1-7-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 13th August 2017

Wednesday: 3rd Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’tn_Calvin_Tagg

Heesom’s Pool, pegs 28-60

1. Calvin Tagg 5-5-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd  

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 8 metres

2. Steve Furfie 4-12-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

3. Alan Brown 3-4-0

Catch – a bream to 4-3-0, an eel of 1-10-0, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, caster  at 10 metres

 

Sunday –‘I.C.I. C&P Cup’ match, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 6-12-0

Catch – hybrids, perch & roach,

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

2. John Lyon 4-7-0

Catch – a gudgeon perch & roach

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres close to a bush

3. Peter Houghton 3-6-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, double red maggot at 8 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 6th August 2017

Wednesday: 2nd Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Tony Carr 20-11-0

Catch – 7 bream to 4¼lbs, an eel, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 9 metres

2. Steve Furfie 13-8-0

Catch – 4 bream to 3½ lbs, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 12½ metres

3. Peter Harradine 11-0-0

Catch – a bream to 4-3-0, an eel of 1-10-0, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 10 metres

 

Sunday –Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 8-14-0

Catch – hybrids, perch, roach, rudd & skimmers 

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Roy Garton 7-1-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

joint-3. Dave Blears 3-7-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

joint-3. Steve Furfie 3-7-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 16

Method & bait – pole, pinkie at 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 30th July 2017

Final Round, Monday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 12-13-0

Catch – 3 bream to 4-2-0, chublets, an eel, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 10 metres

2. John Lyon 12-2-0

Catch – a bream of 2lbs, chublets, gudgeon, hybrids, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

3. Steve Walker 9-8-0

Catch – a bream of 4-1-0, chublets, eel, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 12 metres

Final Overall points:

1. Mark Emmison 112 points (wins the ‘Hazlehurst Cup’); 

2. John Lyon 111 points, (wins the ‘Cookson Cup’)

3. Calvin Tagg 94 points

Mark Emmison also collects the ‘Appleton Thorne A.C. Cup’ for the heaviest individual weight in a match in this Series with 18-10-0 from the River Weaver, Anderton

 

Wednesday: 1st Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’tn_Peter_Robinson

Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. Peter Robinson 4-5-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 11

Method & bait – pole; pinkie close-in

2. Tony Carr 3-7-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at78 metres

joint- 3. Alan Brown, Steve Furfie & Ray Lambert; all weighed with 2-6-0 each

Catch – perch & roach

 

Sunday – River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Ronnie_Durr

1. Ronnie Durr 6-14-0

Catch – 3 bream to 2lbs, an eel, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 12 metres

2. Steve Furfie 6-3-0

Catch – chublets, dace, gudgeon, perch, roach & a skimmer of 12ozs

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 5-11-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, maggot and pinkie at 7 metres

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 23rd July 2017

 

5th Round, Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 6-15-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, worm at 6 metres

2. Mark Emmison 6-11-0

Catch – perch, (including one of 1-15-0), & roach

Location – peg 7

Method & bait – pole, red maggot &worm at 10 metres

3. Mike Daniels 4-14-0;

Catch – a crucian, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole; white maggot at 10 metres

4. Peter Robinson 3-14-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; maggot and pinkie at 3 metres

Overall points to-date:

joint-1.Mark Emmison & John Lyon 92 points; 3. Calvin Tagg 78 points

 

Final Round, Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mick_Malam

1. Mick Malam 23-15-0

Catch – 5 bream to 4¾lbs, gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; red & white pinkie at 8 metres

2. Mark Emmison 7-9-0

Catch – a bream of 3lbs, eels, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 8 metres

3. Steve Walker 4-15-0

Catch – a bream of 3lbs, eels, gudgeon & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 13metres

Final Overall points:

1. Mark Emmison 112 points (wins the ‘Fairfield Trophy’;

2. Calvin Tagg 101 points, (wins ‘The Clarke Cup’)

 

Sunday – ‘Members match’, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54

1. Mark Bell 5-7-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, pinkie & worm at 3 & 9 metres

2. John Lyon 4-2-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 4 metres

3. Steve Furfie 3-14-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole, maggot and pinkie at 7 metres

 

Sunday – ‘Committee Match’, Willow Pool, (Tarporley & District A.C. water)

1. Pat Colgan 4-11-0

Catch – Two F1 carp of 2lbs each & a skimmer

Location – peg 20

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pellet at 8 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 3-14-0

Catch – Three F1 carp to 12ozs, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 13

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

3. Phil Hawkins 1-14-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 & 7 metres

 

 

  • Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 16th July 2017

 

4th Round of the Monday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Dave Stewart 13-14-0

Catch – 3 bream to 3½lbs, dace, gudgeon, roach & rudd

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

joint-2. Mark Emmison 8-7-0

Catch – 2 bream to 3lbs, gudgeon, perch & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole; red maggot 10 metres

joint-2. John Lyon 8-7-0

Catch – a bream of 4-2-0, chublets, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

 

5th Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Calvin_Tagg

 1. Calvin Tagg 5-15-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, pinkie & worm at 7 metres

2. Dave Stewart 5-2-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

joint-3. Mark Emmison 4-7-0

Catch – perch, roach & a tench of 1lb

Location – peg 48

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 5 metres

joint-3. Bob Norris 4-7-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1. Mark Emmison 93 points; 2. Calvin Tagg 84 points; 3. Peter Harradine 68 points

 

Sunday: ‘Bob Hunt Memorial’ match, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 10-4-0

Catch – a bream of 2lbs, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole, white maggot at 11 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 6-6-0

Catch – roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

3. Dave Stewart 5-6-0

Catch – dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 9th July 2017

3rd Round of the Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 7-2-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 9 metres

2. John Lyon 5-3-0

Catch – a crucian, perch, roach & a tench of 5ozs

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole; maggot 5 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 1-13-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 52

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

joint-4. Mark Bell 1-12-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 9 metres

joint-4. Dave Stewart 1-12-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

 

4th Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mick_Malam

1. Mick Malam 10-15-0

Catch – 3 bream to 4-6-0, chublets, dace, gudgeon, roach & rudd

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, double white maggot at 11 metres

2. Mark Emmison 5-5-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

3. Peter Robinson 2-15-0

Catch – chublets, eels, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 7 metres

 

Sunday: ‘G.P.O. Trophy’ match. Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 2-5-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

2. Dave Stewart 1-10-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, worm at 10 metres

3. Ronnie Durr 1-7-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 & 10 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 2nd July 2017

 

2nd Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

1. John Lyon 7-13-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach & a tench of 6ozs

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 metres

2. Peter Harradine 6-9-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pellet at 3 & 8 metres

3. Dave Blears 4-10-0

Catch – perch, roach & a tench of 6ozs

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 & 8 metres

 

3rd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Ian Eyes 10-2-0

Catch – 2 bream of 2lbs, an eel of 8ozs, chub, dace & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

2. Peter Harradine 8-4-0

Catch – chub, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Mark Emmison 7-12-0

Catch – chub, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 & 8 metres

 

Sunday – The John Burdett Memorial match, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Peter Robinson 9-4-0

Catch – a bream of 4-9-0; chublets, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, double pinkie at 10 metres

2. Peter Harradine 3-0-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 & 9 metres

3. Ian Eyes 2-12-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 25th June 2017

 

1st Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: tn_Mark Emmison

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Mark Emmison 18-10-0

Catch – 6 x bream to 3½ lbs, chub, an eel, hybrids & roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, dead red maggot at 10 metres

2. Steve Lane 8-15-0

Catch –roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

3. Mark Storey 8-1-0

Catch – a bream of 3½ lbs, chub, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

4. Steve Walker 5-1-0

Catch – chub, dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

 

2nd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 10-11-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 4 metres

2. Bob Norris 9-13-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 4 metres

3. Mike Daniels 5-0-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

4. Dave Stewart 4-8-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, caster & maggot at 3 & 7 metres

 

 

Sunday – Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 9-13-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

2. Dave Stewart 6-13-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch & roach

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 3-12-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 18th June 2017

1st Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Calvin_Tagg

1. Calvin Tagg 3-7-0

Catch – rudd

Location – peg 34

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

2. Peter Harradine 1-10-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 2 metres

3. Mark Emmison 1-8-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 4 metres

 

Sunday - Secretary’s Cup, Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29Mark_Emmison_2

1. Mark Emmison 10-14-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 19

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Ronnie Durr 9-10-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

3. Peter Harradine 5-10-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & a small tench of 6ozs

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 metres

rainbow

BARNTON AND FRODSHAM ANGLING CLUB