Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 16th December 2018

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30 - 54tn_Bob Foster

1. Bob Foster 1-3-12

Catch –perch

Location - peg 34

Method & bait – pole; worm at 7 metres

2. Peter Harradine 1-1-15

Catch –perch

Location - peg 36

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 10 metres

3. Tony Carr 1-0-0

Catch –perch

Location - peg 42

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday:  3rd Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ series, Middle Cisterntn_Mark Emmison

1.  Mark Emmison 1-2-12

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers 

Location - peg 2 (middle of the roadway bank)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 8 metres

2. Ronny Durr 0-15-7

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers 

Location - peg 5 (middle of the far bank)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 10 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 0-15-6

Catch – roach & skimmers 

Location: peg 3

Method & bait – pole; pinkie & worm at 9 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 9th December 2018

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30 - 54

1.  Tony Carr 1-6-11

Catch –perch

Location - peg 47

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 9 metres

2. George Barber 1-4-13

Catch – perch and a rudd

Location - peg 48

Method & bait – pole; maggot, pinkie & worm at 9 metres

3. John Barton 0-14-1

Catch – perch & a roach

Location - peg 51

Method & bait – pole; worm at 10 metres

 

Sunday:  2nd Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ series, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30 - 54

1.  George Barber 6-4-4

Catch – perch & roach

Location - peg 34

Method & bait – pole; worm at 8 metres

2. Tony Carr 5-8-11

Catch – perch & roach

Location - peg 51

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 10 metres

3. Mark Emmison 5-8-6

Catch – perch & roach

Location - peg 36

Method & bait – pole; worm at 8 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 02nd December 2018

 

Wednesday: Middle Cistern

1. Tony Carr 2-8-0

Catch – gudgeon, hybrids, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location - peg 4

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pellet at 9 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 2-2-8

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location - peg 6

Method & bait – pole; pinkie & worm at 8 metres

3. Ronny Durr 2-0-3

Catch – gudgeon, perch & skimmers

Location - peg 2,

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday:  1st Round of the ‘Scott’s Shield’ series, Middle Cisterntn_Calvin_Tagg

Calvin Tagg 2-12-15

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location - peg 2

Method & bait – pole; pinkie 10 metres

2. Tony Carr 2-11-2

Catch – gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location - peg 7

Method & bait – pole; pellet & pinkie at 9 metres

3. Dave Blears 2-9-5

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location - peg 4

Method & bait – pole; pellet & pinkie at 6 & 11 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 25th November 2018

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30 - 54 

1.  Tony Carr 3-6-4

Catch – perch & roach

Location - peg 32

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

2. John Lyon 2-13-6

Catch – a hybrid, perch & roach

Location - peg 38

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 & 10 metres

3. Peter Harradine 2-6-12

Catch – perch & roach

Location - peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

 

Sunday:  ‘Fur & Feather’ match, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30 - 54  tn_Calvin_Tagg

1.  Calvin Tagg 5-9-0

Catch – perch, (including 2 at 1lb each)

Location - peg 51

Method & bait – pole; worm at 4 & 8 metres

2. Peter Harradine 3-7-12

Catch – perch to ½lb & roach

Location - peg 49

Method & bait – tip rod & pole with maggot on the hook fished at 8 metres

3. Dave Blears 2-9-10

Catch –perch

Location - peg 47

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 10 metres

4. Tony Carr 2-1-14

Catch –perch, a roach & a rudd

Location – peg36

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 8 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 18th November 2018

 

Wednesday:  Middle & Top Cisterns

1.  Ray Lambert 4-2-8

Catch – gudgeon, perch (including 1 of 2-1-6), roach & rudd

Location - peg 8 (Top Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; caster & pinkie at 5 metres

2. Tony Carr 3-8-10

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location - peg 6 (Top Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; pellet & pinkie at 5 & 10 metres

3. Steve Furfie 3-3-12

Catch –   gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location - peg 1 (Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 12½  metres

 

 

Sunday:  Final round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Middle & Top Cisternstn_Ronnie_Durr

1.  Ronnie Durr 2-10-6

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location - peg 2 (Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

2. Steve Walker 1-2-10

Catch – gudgeon, perch & roach

Location - peg 7, (Top Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres

3. Tony Carr 1-1-10

Catch – gudgeon, perch & roach

Location - peg 9 (Top Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 7 metres

 

Final overall points:

1. Tony Carr 110 points & wins the ‘Brown Cup’;

2. Calvin Tagg 105 points

3. Mark Emmison 102 points

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 11th November 2018

 

Wednesday:  Heesom’s Pool

1.  Dave Stewart 9-11-6

Catch –perch, a roach & rudd

Location: peg 40

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 & 8 metres

2. Peter Robinson 6-14-1

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location: peg 32

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 8 metres

3. Tony Carr 4-12-14

Catch – perch & rudd

Location: peg 38

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 10 metres

4. Calvin Tagg 4-5-0

Catch –   perch, roach & rudd

Location: peg 36

Method & bait – pole; worm at 6 metres

 

Sunday: 5th round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Heesom’s Pool

1. George Barber 4-2-8

 Catch –32 x perch to 6ozs

Location: peg 34

Method & bait – pole; worm at 5 metres

2. Peter Harradine 3-13-13

Catch – perch, a roach & rudd

Location: peg 42

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 3-6-4

Catch – perch & roach

Location: peg 49

Method & bait – pole; worm at 7 & 9 metres

4. Bob Foster 3-4-15

Catch –   perch & a couple of roach

Location - peg 32

Method & bait – pole; worm at 11 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1.Steve Furfie 95 points; 2. Tony Carr 87 points; 3. Calvin Tagg 85 points

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 4th November 2018

 

Wednesday:  Junior Cisterntn_Steve_Furfie

1.  Steve Furfie 2-7-8

Catch – gudgeon, perch & roach

Location - peg 3

Method & bait – pole pinkie at 10 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 1-3-8

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location - peg 9

Method & bait – pole; pinkie & worm at 4 & 9 metres

3. Tony Carr 1-3-5

Catch –   perch, roach & rudd

Location - peg 4

Method & bait – pole; maggot, worm at 5 metres

 

Sunday: 4th round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Middle & Top Cisterns

1.  Dave Stewart 6-12-6

Catch – gudgeon, hybrids, perch, roach & skimmers

Location: peg 6 (Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

2. Steve Furfie 3-2-1

Catch – gudgeon, perch; roach & rudd

Location - peg 11 (Top Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 4 metres

3. Dave Blears 3-0-3 

Catch –   perch roach & skimmers

Location - 4 (Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; pellet & pinkie at 10 metres

4. Bob Foster 2-3-2 

Catch –   gudgeon, perch; roach & skimmers

Location - 2 (Middle Cistern)

Method & bait – pole; worm at 5 & 10 metres

Overall points to-date:

1. Steve Furfie 74 points; 2. Dave Stewart 73 points; 3. Tony Carr 68 points;

4. Mark Emmison 67 points

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 28th October 2018

 

Wednesday:  Middle & Top Cisternstn_Peter_Robinson

1. Peter Robinson 7-11-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location: Top Cistern, peg 9

Method & bait – pole: maggot & pinkie at 6 metres

2. Dave Stewart 5-0-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location: Top Cistern, peg 10

Method & bait – pole: maggot & pinkie at 7 metres

3. Mark Emmison 4-15-0

Catch –   perch to 1½lbs & roach

Location: Top Cistern, peg 8

Method & bait – pole: worm at 8 metres

4. Calvin Tagg 4-8-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location: Middle Cistern, peg 1

Method & bait – pole: maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday: 3rd round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14 -42

12 anglers competed but none had a bite.

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 21st October 2018

 

Wednesday:  River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14 -42

1.  Dave Stewart 25-6-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers

Location: peg 26,

Method & bait –whip: caster & maggot close-in

2. Ian Eyes 17-6-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location: peg 32

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 4 & 8 metres

3. Alan Brown 16-12-0

Catch –   roach & skimmers

Location: peg 29

Method & bait – pole; caster at 6 metres

4. Steve Walker 14-14-0

Catch –   roach & skimmers

Location: peg 25

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

 

Sunday:  2nd Round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Junior Cistern

1.  Tony Carr 11-1-0

Catch – a carp of 9-13-0, rest of catch not reported

Location: peg 7,

Method & bait – not reported

2. Steve Furfie 6-4-0

Catch – not reported

Location: peg 2

Method & bait – not reported

3. John Lyon 5-12-0

Location: peg 10

Catch –   not reported

Method & bait – not reported

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 14h October 2018

 

Wednesday:  Junior Cistern tn_Steve_Walker2

1. Steve Walker 16-11-0

Catch – a carp of 11-0-0, roach

Location - peg 7

Method & bait – pole at 3 & 6 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 10-12-0

Catch –crucians & tench

Location- peg 5-

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Steve Furfie 10-7-0

Catch –   crucians & roach

Location- peg 1

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 4 metres

 

Sunday:  1st Round of the ‘Brown Cup’ series, Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14-42tn_Mark Emmison

1.  Mark Emmison 26-7-0

Catch – bream to 2lbs, roach & skimmers

Location - peg 26

Method & bait – pole & a tip rod, maggot as bait

2. Steve Walker 23-6-0

Catch – bream to 2lbs, roach & skimmers

Location: peg 25

Method & bait – pole & a tip rod, bait not reported

3. Peter Harradine 17-2-0

Catch –   roach & skimmers

Location - peg 21

Method & bait – float rod with ‘lollipop’ float and maggot on the hook

4. Dave Stewart 16-2-0

Catch –   roach

Location - peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 30th September 2018

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 7-7-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole with red and white maggot on the hook

2. Calvin Tagg 5-10-0

Catch – not known

Location – peg 47

Method & bait – not known

3. Bob Foster 5-3-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – not known

Sunday:  Weaver, Anderton, pegs 14-42tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 12-11-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 25

Method & bait – pole maggot at 6 metres

2. John Lyon 12-4-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 24

Method & bait – pole maggot at 6 metres

3. Mick Malam 12-3-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole maggot at 5 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 23rd September 2018

 

Wednesday: River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

Results not supplied by match organiser.

 

Sunday:  ‘Terry Heath Memorial’ match Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 5-9-0

Catch – perch

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – not known

2. Steve Furfie 4-4-0

Catch – a mirror carp, perch

Location – peg 15

Method & bait – not known

3. Ronnie Durr 4-1-0

Catch – not known

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 8 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 16th September 2018

 

Wednesday: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. Ray Lambert 9-8-0

Catch – 4 x crucians to 5ozs, perch, & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole; caster & maggot at 9 metres

2. Bob Foster 7-12-0

Catch – perch & a tench of 5-11-0

Location – peg 14

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm 10 metres

3. George Barber 7-6-0

Catch – perch, rudd & a tench of 2lbs

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; red maggot 5 metres

 

Sunday:  River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Bob Foster

1. Bob Foster 4-9-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & a minnow

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 7 metres

joint-2. Dave Blears 1-14-0

Catch – gudgeon & perch

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

joint-2. Alan Brown 1-14-0

Catch – gudgeon & perch

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 5 metres 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 9th September 2018

 

Wednesday: River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Ian Eyes 13-8-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

2. Steve Furfie 7-4-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. John Lyon 6-15-0

Catch – chublets, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

4. Peter Robinson 5-14-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

 

Sunday: ‘Les Heesom memorial’ match, Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 7-6-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 49

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Bob Norris 7-4-0

Catch – 8 x crucians to 4ozs, perch & rudd

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole, pinkie fished close-in

3. Steve Furfie 7-2-0

Catch – perch and a tench of 12ozs

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 4 & 10 metres 

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 2nd September 2018

 

Wednesday: Final Round of the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’ series

River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 13-14-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 26

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 10 metres

2. John Lyon 12-1-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot 8 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 7-12-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 10 metres

3. Ian Eyes 6-15-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

 

Final overall points:

1.Steve Furfie 117 points and wins the ‘William (Bill) Haddock Cup

2.Alan Brown 102 points wins ‘The E & H Cross Cup’

 

Sunday: River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Peter_Robinson

1. Peter Robinson 10-15-0

Catch – chublets, dace, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 6 metres

2. Steve Furfie 9-9-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, red white maggot at 12 & 14 metres

3. Alan Brown 9-6-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, caster & maggot at 8 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 26th August 2018

 

Wednesday: 5th Round of the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’ series

Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. George Barber 8-2-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 14

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 4 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 5-11-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & a tench of 2½lbs

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm at 7 metres

3. Steve Furfie 4-15-0

Catch – 8 x crucians to 4ozs, perch & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 3 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1. Steve Furfie 97 points; 2. Alan Brown 91 points; 3.George Barber 81 points

 

Sunday: ‘Tommy Shuttlewood Memorial’ match, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Dave Stewart 22-9-0

Catch – chublets, roach & skimmers to 2½lbs

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole, caster at 11 metres

2. Steve Furfie 19-4-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

3. Ronny Durr 10-10-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 & 8 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 19th August 2018

 

Wednesday: 4th Round of the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’ seriestn_Steve_Furfie

River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60

1. Steve Furfie 9-6-0

Catch – gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; red & white maggot at 11 metres

2. Alan Brown 9-4-0

Catch – roach

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; punch bread at 7 metres

3. Brian Jennings 8-7-0

Catch – chublets, perch & skimmers to 1lb

Location – peg 24

Method & bait – pole, pinkie at 7 metres

4. George Barber 5-10-0

Catch – an eel of 10ozs, gudgeon, perch & rudd

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1. Steve Furfie 79 points; 2. Alan Brown 75 points; 3. George Barber 61 points

 

Sunday: Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 11-3-0

Catch – 20 x crucians to 4ozs, perch & rudd,

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 4 metres

2. Mick Malam 6-1-0

Catch – 10 x crucians to 8ozs & perch

Location – peg 35

Method & bait – pole, double red & white maggot at 4 metres

3. Peter Robinson 5-12-0

Catch – 4 x crucians to 4ozs, perch & roach

Location – peg 44

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

4.  Steve Furfie 5-11-0

Catch – 6 x crucians to 4ozs & perch

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, red & white maggot at 4 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 12th August 2018

 

Wednesday: 3rd Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’

Heesom’s Pool, pegs 30-54

1. Alan Brown 9-12-0

Catch – 20 x crucians to 4ozs, perch & rudd  

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole; maggot & pinkie at 4 metres

2. Steve Furfie 8-13-0

Catch – 5 x crucians to 4ozs, perch, rudd & a tench of 1lb

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole; white maggot at 3 metres

3. John Lyon 6-5-0

Catch – 8 x crucians to 4ozs & perch

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

 

Sunday –‘I.C.I. C&P Cup’ match, River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 18-0-0

Catch – chub, dace, gudgeon, roach & skimmers to 1½ lbs

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 10 metres

2. Steve Furfie 15-6-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, white maggot at 7 metres

3. Ronny Durr 14-2-0

Catch – chublets, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 5th August 2018

 

Wednesday: 2nd Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Furfie

1. Steve Furfie 9-6-0

Catch – a bream to 2¼lbs, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole; white maggot at 9 metres

2. John Lyon 7-3-0

Catch – a bream to 3lbs, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Ray Lambert 5-7-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 12 metres

4. Alan Brown 5-2-0

Catch - perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 26

Method & bait – pole, caster & maggot at 3 metres

 

 

Sunday –Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29a_tn_Peter_Harradine03_1

1. Peter Harradine 6-7-0

Catch – crucians to 4ozs, perch & 2 x tench to 1½lbs

Location – peg 9

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Alan Brown 6-6-0

Catch – hybrids, perch & roach

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole, pinkie & worm at 6 metres

3. Ronny Durr 4-15-0

Catch – a crucian, perch

Location – peg 6

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 4 metres

4. Bob Norris 4-14-0

Catch – crucians & rudd

Location – peg 2

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 5 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 29th July 2018

 

Final Round, Monday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. John Lyon 13-10-0

Catch – 4 bream to 3-12-0, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 7 metres

2. Mark Emmison 7-6-0

Catch – an eel, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 39

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

3. Steve Walker 7-4-0

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

Final Overall points:

1. Mark Emmison 104 points (wins the ‘Hazlehurst Cup’); 

2. Tony Carr 99 points, (wins the ‘Cookson Cup’)

John Lyon collects the ‘Appleton Thorne A.C. Cup’ for the heaviest individual weight in a match in this Series with 13-10-0 from the River Weaver, Anderton

 

Wednesday: 1st Round of the series for the ‘William (Bill) Haddock & E & H Cross Trophies’tn_Steve_Furfie

Heesom’s Pool, pegs 1-29

1. Steve Furfie 19-5-0

Catch – roach & rudd

Location – peg 16

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 & 10 metres

2. Alan Brown 6-15-0

Catch – perch & roach

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 5-13-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 11

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 metres

 

Sunday – River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Dave Blears

1. Dave Blears 18-11-0

Catch – dace, gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

2. Steve Walker 17-4-0

Catch – 3 x bream to 3-2-0, chublets, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 11 metres

3. Alan Brown 14-0-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole, white maggot at 4 &7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 22nd July 2018

 

5th Round of the Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1. John Lyon 8-15-0

Catch – crucians, perch, rudd & tench

Location – peg 26

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pellet at 4 metres

2. Mark Emmison 6-10-0

Catch – crucians, perch, rudd & tench

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; maggot & worm 5 metres

3. Steve Lane 6-9-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & tench

Location – peg 47

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

 

Overall points to-date:

1. Mark Emmison 85 points; 2. Tony Carr 83 points; 3. Dave Stewart 72 points

 

Final Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 10-3-0

Catch – chublets, dace, roach & 20 x skimmers to 1½lbs

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 11 metres

2. Tony Carr 7-12-0

Catch – a bream of 3lbs, dace, gudgeon, roach, rudd & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 8 & 10 metres

3. Steve Walker 5-6-0

Catch – chublets, dace, an eel, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 9 metres

 

Final Overall points:

1. Mark Emmison 112 points (wins the ‘Firthfield Cup’);

2. Tony Carr 107 points, (wins ‘The Clarke Cup’)

 

Sunday: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1. John Lyon 14-10-0

Catch – a common carp of 5ozs, 31 x crucians to 4ozs, perch, roach &  rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Alan Brown 13-2-0

Catch –perch & rudd

Location – peg 37

Method & bait – pole, pinkie & worm at 6 metres

3. Calvin Tagg 9-14-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & a tench of 2lbs

Location – peg 36

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 15th July 2017

 

4th Round of the Monday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Walker2

1. Steve Walker 7-4-0

Catch – roach & skimmers

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

joint-2. Dave Stewart 6-4-0

Catch – a bream of 4lbs, chublets, dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; red maggot 11 metres

joint-2. Calvin Tagg 6-4-0

Catch – a bream of 4lbs, chublets, dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 8 metres

Overall points to-date:

1. Tony Carr 70 points; joint-2 Mark Emmison & Peter Robinson 66 points

 

Thursday:  5th Round of the ‘Wednesday Evening Series’, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

(Note: Date of match moved because of the World Cup)

1. Dave Stewart 15-10-0

Catch – 12 x crucians to 12ozs, perch, roach, rudd & a tench of 1½lbs

Location – peg 49

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 & 5 metres

2. John Lyon 14-6-0

Catch – 12 crucians to 50ozs, perch, roach & rudd, 2 x tench of 1½lbs

Location – peg 47

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 4 metres

3. Mark Emmison 13-10-0

Catch – 5 x crucians to 6ozs, perch, roach & 2 x tench to 1½ lbs

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

Overall points to-date:

1.Mark Emmison 92 points; 2. Tony Carr 88 points; 3. John Lyon 85 points

 

Sunday: ‘Bob Hunt Memorial’ match, Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1. Dave Stewart 9-6-0

Catch – 20 x crucians to 6ozs, perch & rudd

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, white maggot at 4 & 5 metres

2. Steve Furfie 8-4-0

Catch –perch & roach

Location – peg 45

Method & bait – pole, white maggot at 10 metres

3. Mark Emmison 6-8-0

Catch – a crucian, perch & rudd

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

4. Mark Bell 6-3-0

Catch – perch, rudd & 2 x tench to 1lb

Location – peg 34

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 7 metres

 

 

Frodsham AC – week ending 8th July 2017

 

3rd Round of the Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1. Tony Carr 7-8-0

Catch – crucians to 8ozs, perch & roach

Location – peg 51

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 3 metres

2. Peter Robinson 6-4-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole; pinkie 4 metres

3. Bob Norris 6-2-0

Catch – perch & rudd

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 3 metres

 

4th Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Tony Carr 15-8-0

Catch – 2 x bream to 3-8-0, gudgeon, hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 11 metres

2. Mark Emmison 8-4-0

Catch – eels, gudgeon, perch roach & skimmers

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 6 metres

3. Peter Robinson 6-1-0

Catch – chublets, an eel, perch & roach

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 4 & 7 metres

 

Sunday: ‘G.P.O. Trophy’ match. Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54tn_Steve_Walker2

1. Steve Walker 16-12-0

Catch – 12 x crucians to 6ozs, perch, rudd & 6 x tench to 1½lbs

Location – peg 50

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pellets at 4 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 9-6-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 34

Method & bait – pole, maggots at 6 metres

3. Dave Stewart 8-4-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 48

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 4 & 5 metres

4. Mark Emmison 7-0-0

Catch – perch, roach, rudd & a tench of 12ozs

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 1st July 2018

 

2nd Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Mark Emmison

1. Mark Emmison 6-10-0

Catch – crucians, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 18

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm at 6 metres

2. John Lyon 3-12-0

Catch – a hybrid, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – pole; maggot 4 metres

3. Tony Carr 3-10-0

Catch – hybrids, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 13 metres

 

3rd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Tony Carr 3-11-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 4 & 7 metres

2. Peter Robinson 3-2-0

Catch – chublets, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole; pinkie at 4 metres

3. John Lyon 3-1-0.

Catch – gudgeon, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 41

Method & bait – pole; maggot at  8 metres

 

Sunday – The John Burdett Memorial match, River Weaver, Anderton, pegs 28-60tn_Steve_Walker2

1. Steve Walker 6-9-0

Catch – chublets, dace, gudgeon, & roach

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 5 & 10 metres

2. Xavier Desse 4-0-0

Catch – chublets, dace, perch & roach

Location – peg 29

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 6 metres

3. Alan Brown 3-2-0

Catch – dace, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 31

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 & 7 metres

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 25th June 2017

 

1st Round of the ‘Appleton Thorn AC Cup’ Monday Evening Series:

River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Steve Lane 10-2-0;

Catch – a bream of 3-11-0, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 40

Method & bait – pole, maggot & worm  at 10 metres

joint -2. Peter Robinson 6-13-0

Catch –dace, perch, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 4 metres

joint-2. Dave Stewart 6-13-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, hybrids, roach & skimmers

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 10 metres

 

2nd Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29tn_Bob Norris

1. Bob Norris 8-10-0

Catch – perch, rudd & 5 tench to 1lb

Location – peg 16

Method & bait – pole, double maggot at 5 metres

2. Peter Robinson 6-9-0

Catch –perch, rudd & a couple of skimmers

Location – peg 15

Method & bait – pole; white maggot & pinkie at 5 metres

3. Mark Emmison 5-1-0

Catch – perch, rudd & 2 tench to 1lb

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole; red maggot at 6 metres

 

Sunday – River Weaver, Anderton pegs 28-60

1. Alan Brown 10-8-0

Catch – perch, roach & skimmers (including one of 1½ lbs)

Location – peg 32

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 6 metres

2. Calvin Tagg 5-3-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, perch & roach 

Location – peg 30

Method & bait – pole, maggot & pinkie at 4 & 7 metres

3. Peter Robinson 4-15-0

Catch – chublets, gudgeon, perch & roach 

Location – peg 28

Method & bait – pole, red maggot at 4 & 7 metres

 

 

Barnton & Frodsham AC – week ending 17th June 2018

1st Round of the Wednesday Evening Series: Heesom’s Pool pegs 30-54

1. Mark Emmison 16-0-tn_Mark Emmison

Catch– a 2lbs common carp, a crucian carp, perch, rudd & 7 tench to 1½ lbs

Location – peg 42

Method & bait – pole, dead red maggot at 6 metres

2. Dave Stewart 9-13-0

Catch – perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 38

Method & bait – pole; maggot at 4 metres

3. Peter Robinson 7-1-0

Catch – 7 crucian carp, hybrids, perch, roach & 3 tench

Location – peg 50

Met & bait – pole; pinkie at 4 metres

 

Sunday - Secretary’s Cup, Heesom’s Pool pegs 1-29

1. Dave Blears 9-2-0tn_Dave Blears

Catch – hybrids, perch & rudd

Location – peg 10

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 5 metres

2. Peter Robinson 8-11-0

Catch – hybrids, perch, roach & rudd

Location – peg 12

Method & bait – pole, white pinkie at 6 metres

3. John Lyon 7-0-0

Catch – hybrids, perch, rudd & a skimmer

Location – peg 8

Method & bait – pole, maggot at 4 metres

rainbow

BARNTON AND FRODSHAM ANGLING CLUB